Privacy Policy

Galaxy Training Australia Pty. Ltd. (GTA) is committed to protecting your privacy while providing you with a useful and easy web experience. While many features of our web site can be used anonymously, you may need to provide personal information to access some of our content and/or services.

How we collect and use personal information

Galaxy Training Australia is subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988. GTA collects only the personal information from students which is important to perform business functions. To comply with the Standards for NVR, we are required to maintain a record of all students on all our training programs for a period of 30 years. The personal details which are collected from students are first name, middle name, last name, date of birth, email address, telephone/mobile number, gender, USI, address, country of birth, country of citizenship and identification document. Galaxy Training Australia may also collect additional information when you respond to our surveys, reviews request, or provide feedback.
GTA does not disclose any details to third-parties for sales, rent or lease purpose. We may access the personal information of the students for the purpose of, including but not limited to, verifying student's Unique Student Identifier(USI) or searching an existing USI for the student or reporting to appropriate training body every year or for admin filing and recording. GTA takes suitable measures to ensure that information that is collected from a student is accurate, relevant, current and complete. We occasionally will send e-mail to notify you about important changes to the site, new services, newsletters and special offers from us. If you would rather not receive these e-mail notifications, you can simply indicate your preference when you receive an email notification.

Privacy Notice

Under the Data Provision Requirements 2012, Galaxy Training Australia is required to collect personal information about you and to disclose that personal information to the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER).

Your personal information (including the personal information contained on the enrolment form and your training activity data) may be used or disclosed by Galaxy Training Australia for statistical, regulatory and research purposes. Galaxy Training Australia may disclose your personal information for these purposes to third parties, including:

  • School – if you are a secondary student undertaking VET, including a school-based apprenticeship or traineeship;
  • Employer/Organisation – if you are enrolled in training paid by your employer/organisation;
  • Commonwealth and State or Territory government departments and authorised agencies;
  • NCVER;
  • Organisations conducting student surveys, or consumer review aggregation
  • Service providers assisting us in providing the services we provide; and
  • Researchers.

Personal information disclosed to NCVER may be used or disclosed for the following purposes:

  • Issuing a VET Statement of Attainment or VET Qualification, and populating Authenticated VET Transcripts;
  • facilitating statistics and research relating to education, including surveys;
  • pre-populating RTO student enrolment forms;
  • understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information; and
  • administering VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation.

You may receive a student survey which may be administered by a government department or NCVER employee, agent or third party contractor or other authorised agencies. Please note you may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.

NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the National VET Data Policy and all NCVER policies and protocols (including those published on NCVER’s website at www.ncver.edu.au).

Safe and secure storage of personal data

Galaxy Training Australia leaves no stone unturned to guarantee the security, reliability and privacy of the personal information presented to our site and updates its security measures to stay updated with the contemporary technologies. All information we receive from the customers is protected from unofficial use/access by our secure servers. We do not collect or store Credit/Debit card information on our servers. We take sensible preventative measures to guarantee that the personal information we collect and utilize is complete, correct and fresh.

Third-party Cookies

We use Trustpilot on our website, which infuses 3rd party cookies on our website. Cookies are digital information which is stored on your computer. The cookie does not recognize the individual user but the user’s computer, and it is used for diverse purposes. We use these tools to store information to make sure that the quality of the reviews is up to the mark and to spot irregularities in the use of the Website.

Obtaining your consent

By using our web site, you give Galaxy Training Australia Pty. Ltd. permission to collect information about the pages served to you as an anonymous user for the purpose of calculating aggregate site statistics. Where you register for additional content and/or services, you give us permission to send you e-mails related to the content and/or services to which you subscribe and select. Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.